Skip to main content

7th European Conference on Space Debris

Programme

Monday, April 17

14:00 - 14:30

Pre-Registration at ESOC Maingate
Time frame: 14:00 - 17:15
Room: ESOC Maingate

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 17:00

17:00 - 17:30

Tuesday, April 18

07:30 - 08:00

Registration
Time frame: 07:30 - 09:30
Room: ESOC Gatehouse

08:00 - 08:30

08:30 - 09:00

09:00 - 09:30

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Ceremony

Time frame: 09:30 - 10:40
Room: H-I/H-IV

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

Highlight Talks

Time frame: 10:40 - 12:00
Room: H-I/H-IV

11:00 - 11:30

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

Opening of Exhibition
Time frame: 12:00 - 12:15
Room: Press Centre
Lunch break
Time frame: 12:15 - 14:00
Room: Foyer

12:30 - 13:00

13:00 - 13:30

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - ground-based experiments

Time frame: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H-I

Hypervelocity Impacts & Shielding: Application

Time frame: 14:20 - 16:00
Room: H-IV

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break
Time frame: 16:00 - 16:30
Room: Foyer

16:30 - 17:00

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - Space-Based

Time frame: 16:30 - 18:10
Room: H-I

Hypervelocity Impacts & Shielding: Simulations and Tests

Time frame: 16:50 - 18:30
Room: H-IV

17:00 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 18:30

18:30 - 19:00

Reception
Time frame: 18:30 - 20:45
Room: ESOC canteen

19:00 - 19:30

19:30 - 20:00

20:00 - 20:30

20:30 - 21:00

Wednesday, April 19

08:00 - 08:30

Registration
Time frame: 08:00 - 08:30
Room: Gatehouse

08:30 - 09:00

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - Attitude

Time frame: 08:30 - 10:30
Room: H-I

Active Removal and Remediation: Missions and Scenarios

Time frame: 08:50 - 10:50
Room: H-IV

09:00 - 09:30

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break
Time frame: 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - in-situ

Time frame: 11:00 - 12:40
Room: H-I

Active Removal and Remediation: Concepts and Technologies

Time frame: 11:20 - 13:00
Room: H-IV

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch break
Time frame: 12:40 - 14:00
Room: Foyer

13:00 - 13:30

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

Space Surveillance - Systems

Time frame: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H-I

Active Removal and Remediation: Capture Techniques

Time frame: 14:20 - 16:20
Room: H-IV

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break
Time frame: 16:00 - 16:30
Room: Foyer

16:30 - 17:00

Space Surveillance - Sensor Technologies

Time frame: 16:30 - 18:10
Room: H-I

Active Removal and Remediation: Rendez-Vous and Dynamics

Time frame: 16:50 - 18:30
Room: H-IV

17:00 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 18:30

18:30 - 19:00

Poster Session
Time frame: 18:30 - 20:00
Room: Wintergarden

19:00 - 19:30

19:30 - 20:00

20:00 - 20:30

Thursday, April 20

08:00 - 08:30

Registration
Time frame: 08:00 - 08:30
Room: Gatehouse

08:30 - 09:00

Space Surveillance - Astrodynamics

Time frame: 08:30 - 10:30
Room: H-I

Re-entry Risk Analysis - Tools and Techniques

Time frame: 08:50 - 10:50
Room: H-IV

09:00 - 09:30

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break
Time frame: 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Space Surveillance - Processing and Applications

Time frame: 11:00 - 12:40
Room: H-I

Re-entry Risk Analyses - Predictions

Time frame: 11:20 - 13:00
Room: H-IV

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch break
Time frame: 12:40 - 14:00
Room: Foyer

13:00 - 13:30

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

Operational Collision Avoidance

Time frame: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H-I

Re-entry Risk Analysis - Application

Time frame: 14:20 - 16:20
Room: H-IV

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break
Time frame: 16:00 - 16:30
Room: Foyer

16:30 - 17:00

Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction - Large Constellations

Time frame: 16:30 - 18:10
Room: H-I

Debris Mitigation: Techniques and Analyses

Time frame: 16:50 - 18:30
Room: H-IV

17:00 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 18:30

18:30 - 19:00

Optional Conference Dinner
Time frame: 18:30 - 20:45
Room: Orangerie, Darmstadt

19:00 - 19:30

19:30 - 20:00

20:00 - 20:30

20:30 - 21:00

Friday, April 21

08:00 - 08:30

Registration
Time frame: 08:00 - 08:30
Room: Gatehouse

08:30 - 09:00

Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction

Time frame: 08:30 - 10:30
Room: H-I

Debris Mitigation: Application and Processes

Time frame: 08:50 - 10:50
Room: H-IV

09:00 - 09:30

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break
Time frame: 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction

Time frame: 11:00 - 12:40
Room: H-I

Press Briefing with Q&A

Time frame: 11:00 - 13:00
Room: H05

Debris Mitigation: Design Solutions

Time frame: 11:20 - 13:00
Room: H-IV

11:30 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch break
Time frame: 12:40 - 14:00
Room: Foyer

13:00 - 13:30

Optional technical tour
Time frame: 13:00 - 17:15
Room: Technoseum Mannheim

13:30 - 14:00

14:00 - 14:30

Closure of conference
Time frame: 14:00 - 14:15
Room: H-I

14:30 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:30

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

16:30 - 17:00

17:00 - 17:30

Opening Ceremony

Time frame: Tuesday, April 18 09:30 - 10:40
Room: H-I/H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session

09:30 - 09:40

Welcome Address

Dr. Rolf Densing, Head of ESOC, ESA Director of Operations

09:40 - 09:50

Welcome Address

Prof. Jan Wörner, ESA Director General

09:50 - 10:05

Introduction

Dr. Holger Krag, Head of ESA Space Debris Office

10:05 - 10:20

Space Debris Movie Premiere

Dr. Holger Krag, ESA

10:20 - 10:40

Keynote

Dr. Donald Kessler, NASA, retired

Highlight Talks

Time frame: Tuesday, April 18 10:40 - 12:00
Room: H-I/H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Metz/Cazaux

10:40 - 11:00

SENSITIVITY OF THE SPACE DEBRIS ENVIRONMENT TO LARGE CONSTELLATIONS AND SMALL SATELLITES

Hugh Lewis, University of Southampton

11:00 - 11:20

Highlights of Recent Research Activities at the NASA Orbital Debris Program Office

J.- C. Liou, NASA

11:20 - 11:40

Current Status of Research and Development on Active Debris Removal at JAXA

Satomi Kawamoto, JAXA

11:40 - 12:00

Determining and Modeling Space Debris Attitude States by Fusing Data from different Observation Techniques

Thomas Schildknecht, Astronomical Institute, University of Bern

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - ground-based experiments

Time frame: Tuesday, April 18 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Schildknecht/Leushacke

14:00 - 14:20

Use of EISCAT 3D for Observations of space debris

Juha Vierinen, University of Tromsø

14:20 - 14:40

Performance analysis of the large space debris tracking telescope in the North Caucasus after the second first light

Artem Mokhnatkin, CAO RAS, KIAM RAS

14:40 - 15:00

Stare and chase: Optical pointing determination, orbit calculation and satellite laser ranging within a single pass

Michael Steindorfer, Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences

15:00 - 15:20

The Small Size Debris Population at GEO from Optical Observations

Patrick Seitzer, University of Michigan

15:20 - 15:40

United Kingdom Infrared Telescope’s Spectrograph Observations of Human-Made Space Objects

Brent Buckalew, NASA Johnson Space Center

15:40 - 16:00

Extensive light curve database of Astronomical Institute of the University of Bern

Thomas Schildknecht, Astronomical Institute of the University of Bern (AIUB)

Hypervelocity Impacts & Shielding: Application

Time frame: Tuesday, April 18 14:20 - 16:00
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Schaefer/Millinger

14:20 - 14:40

Optimization of Debris Shields on the NISAR Mission’s L-Band Radar Instrument

J Martin Ratliff, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech

14:40 - 15:00

SURVEYS OF ISS RETURNED HARDWARE FOR MMOD IMPACTS

James Hyde, Jacobs CLG

15:00 - 15:20

Impact Characterization of Stuffed Whipple for China Space Station

Shigui Zheng, China Academy of Space Technology

15:20 - 15:40

Investigation on solar array damage characteristic under millimeter size orbital debris hypervelocity impact

Kunbo Xu, Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

15:40 - 16:00

MESO-SCALE COMPUTATIONAL MODELING OF HYPERVELOCITY IMPACT DAMAGE IN ADVANCED MATERIALS

Igor Telichev, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Manitoba

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - Space-Based

Time frame: Tuesday, April 18 16:30 - 18:10
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Schildknecht/Leushacke

16:30 - 16:50

Preliminary concept of a space-based radar for detecting mm-size space debris

Delphine Cerutti-maori, Fraunhofer FHR

16:50 - 17:10

Streak Detection and Analysis Pipeline for Space-debris Optical Images

Jenni Virtanen, Finnish Geospatial Research Institute (FGI)

17:10 - 17:30

Optical In-Situ Monitor Breadboard System

Jens Utzmann, Airbus DS

17:30 - 17:50

High efficiency robotic optical tracking of space debris from PST2 telescope in Arizona

Krzysztof Kaminski, Astronomical Observatory Institute, A.Mickiewicz University

17:50 - 18:10

ASSESSMENT OF INFORMATION CONTENT CONTAINED IN OBSERVED PHOTOMETRIC SIGNATURES OF NON-RESOLVED SPACE DEBRIS OBJECTS

Islam Hussein, Applied Defense Solutions

Hypervelocity Impacts & Shielding: Simulations and Tests

Time frame: Tuesday, April 18 16:50 - 18:30
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Schaefer/Millinger

16:50 - 17:10

UNDERSTANDING SPACE CRAFT FRAGMENTATION: SIMULATIONS AND EXPERIMENTS

Martin O. Steinhauser, Fraunhofer EMI

17:10 - 17:30

Characterization of Orbital Debris via Hyper-velocity Laboratory-based Tests

Heather Cowardin, University of Texas-El Paso\JACOBS-JETS Contract

17:30 - 17:50

Methods to Reduce Uncertainties in Spacecraft Vulnerability Predictions

Karl D. Bunte, etamax space GmbH

17:50 - 18:10

Predicting the Rupture of a Cryogenic Composite Pressure Vessel (COPV) Following a Hypervelocity Impact

William P. Schonberg, Missouri S&T

18:10 - 18:30

STUDY OF HYPERVELOCITY IMPACTS ON SPACE SHIELDS ABOVE 7 KM/S

Hakim Abdulhamid, THIOT INGENIERIE

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - Attitude

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 08:30 - 10:30
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Kirchner/Kelecy

08:30 - 08:50

Debris Attitude Motion Measurements and Modelling by Combining Different Observation Techniques

Jiri Silha, Astronomical Institute of the University of Bern (AIUB)

08:50 - 09:10

Temporal analysis of Envisat's rotational motion

Svenja Sommer, Fraunhofer FHR

09:10 - 09:30

Automated Attitude Estimation from ISAR Images

Marcos Aviles, GMV

09:30 - 09:50

Space debris attitude determination of faint LEO objects using photometry: SwissCube’s cubesat study case

Jean-noel Pittet, AIUB, UniBe

09:50 - 10:10

Determination of orbital and spin parameters of LEO satellites by Polish and Ukrainian optical observatories

Krzysztof Kaminski, Astronomical Observatory Institute, A.Mickiewicz University

10:10 - 10:30

Determination of Attitude and Attitude Motion of Space Debris, using Laser Ranging and Single-Photon Light Curve Data

Georg Kirchner, Austrian Academy of Sciences

Active Removal and Remediation: Missions and Scenarios

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 08:50 - 10:50
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Innocenti/Bonnal

08:50 - 09:10

Architecture and first Achievements of a Simulation for the Approach to an uncooperative Target

Susanne Peters, Universität der Bundeswehr München

09:10 - 09:30

Cost analysis of active debris removal scenarios and system architectures

Toru Yamamoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

09:30 - 09:50

The RemoveDebris ADR Mission: Preparing for an International Space Station Launch

Jason Forshaw, Surrey Space Centre

09:50 - 10:10

Choice of a suitable target for developing proposals for an ADR flight demonstration experiment

Valeriy Trushlyakov, Omsk State Technical University

10:10 - 10:30

A mission to Demonstrate the Preservation of the Geostationary Orbit

Roger Longstaff, Guest Associates (Europe) Ltd.

10:30 - 10:50

Proposed Series of Orbital Debris Remediation Activities

Darren Mcknight, IAI

Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements - in-situ

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 11:00 - 12:40
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Kirchner/Kelecy

11:00 - 11:20

Expanding Knowledge on Real Situation at High Near-Earth Orbits

Vladimir Agapov, Roskosmos

11:20 - 11:40

Development of the Space Debris Sensor (SDS)

Joseph Hamilton, NASA Johnson Space Center

11:40 - 12:00

Using antennae for in-situ measurements of micrometeoroid and space debris impacts

Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer EMI

12:00 - 12:20

Environmental Estimation on Sub-millimeter-size Debris using In-situ Measurement Data

Masahiro Furumoto, Kyushu University

12:20 - 12:40

STEP BY STEP REALIZATION OF AN OPERATIONAL ON ORBIT DETECTION NETWORK

Waldemar Bauer, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Active Removal and Remediation: Concepts and Technologies

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 11:20 - 13:00
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Innocenti/Bonnal

11:20 - 11:40

e.Deorbit – ESA’s Active Debris Removal Mission

Robin Biesbroek, ESA

11:40 - 12:00

Definition of an Automated Vehicle with Autonomous Fail-Safe Reaction Behavior to Capture and Deorbit Envisat.

Stéphane Estable, Airbus DS

12:00 - 12:20

Active Debris Removal and Space Debris Mitigation using Hybrid Propulsion Solutions

Christina Parigini, Deimos

12:20 - 12:40

Modeling and Perspectives of Low-Work-Function Electrodynamic Tethers to Deorbit Space Debris

Gonzalo Sanchez-arriaga, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

12:40 - 13:00

IDEA OSG 1: Prelaunch Status Report

Kohei Fujimoto, Astroscale

Space Surveillance - Systems

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: McKissock/Flohrer

14:00 - 14:20

TAROT: A network for Space Surveillance and Tracking operations

Michel Boër, CNRS-ARTEMIS

14:20 - 14:40

SMARTnet – First Results of the Telescope Network

Hauke Fiedler, DLR

14:40 - 15:00

GESTRA_Technology Aspects and Mode Design for Space Surveillance and Tracking

Helmut Wilden, Fraunhofer FHR

15:00 - 15:20

Sensor Tasking for multi-sensor Space Object Surveillance

Carolin Frueh, Purdue University

15:20 - 15:40

Architectural description of the Spanish Space Surveillance and Tracking System

Maria Antonia Ramos Prada , CDTI

15:40 - 16:00

Space Surveillance and Tracking in ESA's SSA programme

Tim Flohrer, ESA

Active Removal and Remediation: Capture Techniques

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 14:20 - 16:20
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Kawamoto/Biesbroek

14:20 - 14:40

Orbital and Solar Storm Analysis of the Pulsed Electrostatic Tractor

Joseph Hughes, CU Boulder

14:40 - 15:00

MEDUSA – Mechanism for Entrapment of Debris Using Shape memory Alloy

Wei-yu L. Feng, SpaceLab - University of Cape Town

15:00 - 15:20

Experimental setup and tests’ results for uncooperative objects capture and manoeuvring with robotic arm

Michèle Lavagna, Politecnico di Milano

15:20 - 15:40

Net Capture System for Debris Removal Demonstration Mission

Ingo Retat, Airbus DS GmbH

15:40 - 16:00

Design and Testing of a Full Scale Harpoon Capture System

Alastair Wayman, Airbus Defence and Space

16:00 - 16:20

Validation methods of the grippers capabilities to capture Launch Adapting Rings of the non-cooperative satellites

Jaroslaw Jaworski, PIAP

Space Surveillance - Sensor Technologies

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 16:30 - 18:10
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: McKissock/Flohrer

16:30 - 16:50

GRAVES Space Surveillance System: Life Extension and Upgrade Program

Florent Muller, ONERA

16:50 - 17:10

Development of Laser Measurement to Space Debris at Shanghai SLR Station

Zhongping Zhang, Shanghai Astrronomical Observatory of CAS

17:10 - 17:30

First Results from an ESA Study on Accurate Orbit Determination with Laser Tracking of uncooperative Targets

Stefan Riepl, Federal Office for Cartography and Geodesy Wettzell Germany

17:30 - 17:50

Innovative Technologies for Optical Ground Stations

Leif Humbert, German Aerospace Center

17:50 - 18:10

Performance Assessment of the Multibeam Radar Sensor BIRALES for Space Surveillance and Tracking

Matteo Losacco, Politecnico di Milano

Active Removal and Remediation: Rendez-Vous and Dynamics

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 16:50 - 18:30
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Kawamoto/Biesbroek

16:50 - 17:10

TETHERED-TUGS FOR ACTIVE DEBRIS REMOVAL: MICROGRAVITY EXPERIMENTAL VALIDATION OF DYNAMICS AND CONTROL

Michelle Lavagna, politecnico di Milano

17:10 - 17:30

TETHERS AS PULLING CAPTURE TECHNOLOGY FOR E.DEORBIT AND NET/HARPOON-BASED ADR MISSIONS

Andrea Messidoro, Aero Sekur S.p.A.

17:30 - 17:50

Airbus DS Vision Based Navigation solutions tested on LIRIS experiment data

Keyvan Kanani, ADS Toulouse

17:50 - 18:10

An experiment of measuring position and attitude of space debris by stereo-vision in orbital optical condition

Shoya Tomori, Waseda University

18:10 - 18:30

Evaluation of Feature Detectors for Infrared Imaging in view of Active Debris Removal

Ozgun Yilmaz, Cranfield University

Space Surveillance - Astrodynamics

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 08:30 - 10:30
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Agueda/Molotov

08:30 - 08:50

Deformation of space debris and subsequent changes in orbit during eclipse due to solar and Earth radiation fluxes.

Stuart Grey, University of Strathclyde

08:50 - 09:10

Fusion of laser ranges and angular measurements data for LEO and GEO space debris orbit determination

Emiliano Cordelli, Astronomical Institute of the University of Bern

09:10 - 09:30

A Novel Initial Orbit Determination Algorithm from Doppler and Angular Observations

Juan Carlos Dolado Perez, CNES

09:30 - 09:50

Automatic Domain Pruning Filter for Optical Observations on Short Arcs

Gennaro Principe, University of Southampton

09:50 - 10:10

Using Conjunction Analysis Methods for Manoeuvre Detection

Johannes Herzog, Deutsches Zentrum fuer Luft- und Raumfahrt

10:10 - 10:30

Assessment of post-maneuver observation correlation using short-arc tracklets

Jan Siminski, ESA/ESOC

Re-entry Risk Analysis - Tools and Techniques

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 08:50 - 10:50
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Omaly/Lips

08:50 - 09:10

Simulation of the Ariane 5 EPC reentry with the Fragmentation tool suite

Célia Finzi, Airbus Safran Launchers

09:10 - 09:30

Progress in Hybrid Spacecraft/Object Oriented Destructive Re-entry Modelling using the SAM Code

James Beck, Belstead Research

09:30 - 09:50

Upgrade of DRAMA's Spacecraft Entry Survival Analysis Codes

Ronny Kanzler, Hyperschall Technologie Göttingen GmbH

09:50 - 10:10

DEBRIS: an Object Oriented Code for Footprint, Survivability and Risk Assessment

Cristina Parigini, Deimos Space

10:10 - 10:30

Uncertainty Quantification in Orbital Debris Reentry for Reliable Ground Footprint Estimation

Francois J. Sanson, INRIA

10:30 - 10:50

The definition of the Multistep Inputs Statistics method for the computation of the safety re-entry area

Simone Flavio Rafano Carnà, Politecnico di Milano

Space Surveillance - Processing and Applications

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 11:00 - 12:40
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Agueda/Molotov

11:00 - 11:20

Cataloguing Space objects from observations: CORTO cataloguing system

Raúl Domínguez-gonzález, Elecnor Deimos

11:20 - 11:40

Optical measurements association using Optimized Boundary Value IOD coupled with Markov Clustering algorithm

Carlos Yanez, CNES

11:40 - 12:00

Tracklet-tracklet correlation method for radar and angle observations

Alessandro Vananti, Astronomical Institute, University of Bern

12:00 - 12:20

Methods of Predicting and Processing Breakups of Space Objects

Zachary Slatton, 18 SPCS, USAF

12:20 - 12:40

ESA’s SST DATA CENTRE INTEGRATION

Diego Escobar, GMV Aerospace and Defence

Re-entry Risk Analyses - Predictions

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 11:20 - 13:00
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Pardini/Lemmens

11:20 - 11:40

Assessing the risk and the uncertainty affecting the uncontrolled reentry of manmade space objects

Carmen Pardini, ISTI/CNR

11:40 - 12:00

Uncertainty Characterization of Atmospheric Density Models for Orbit Prediction of Space Debris

Luc Sagnieres, McGill University

12:00 - 12:20

Re-entry Prediction Uncertainties derived from Environmental and Observation considerations

Noelia Sánchez-ortiz, Elecnor DEIMOS

12:20 - 12:40

Thermosphere model evaluation at low altitude with GOCE densities

Sean Bruinsma, CNES

12:40 - 13:00

Practicalities of re-entry predictions – the VEGA-01 AVUM case

Benjamin Bastida Virgili, IMS Space Consultancy at Space Debris Office

Operational Collision Avoidance

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 14:00 - 16:00
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Sanchez/Merz

14:00 - 14:20

Information Theoretic Approaches to Space Object Collision

Kyle Demars, Missouri University of Science and Technology

14:20 - 14:40

Covariance Size and the Breakdown of Gaussianity in GEO Uncertainty Predictions

Marek Möckel, Space Environment Research Centre Ltd.

14:40 - 15:00

Space Debris Braking System using derivative SRM for Just-In Time Collision Avoidance Maneuver

Cedric Dupont, BERTIN TECHNOLOGIES

15:00 - 15:20

Satellite collision probability for long-term encounters and arbitrary primary satellite shape.

Georges Krier, SES Engineering

15:20 - 15:40

Current Collision Avoidance service by ESA's Space Debris Office

Klaus Merz, ESA

15:40 - 16:00

GMV/ISON COMBINED OPTICAL CAMPAIGNS

Diego Escobar, GMV Aerospace and Defence

Re-entry Risk Analysis - Application

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 14:20 - 16:20
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Omaly/Lips

14:20 - 14:40

Numerical Flow Analysis of the ISS Re-Entry

Fabian Zander, Institute of Space Systems

14:40 - 15:00

Minimum dV for Targeted Spacecraft Disposal

John B. Bacon, NASA

15:00 - 15:20

Evaluation of re-entry conditions from orbits at the Lagrangian points

Francesca Letizia, University of Southampton

15:20 - 15:40

On the re-entry design for the SOHO mission

Elisa Maria Alessi, IFAC-CNR

15:40 - 16:00

Planned yet uncontrolled re-entries of the Cluster-II spacecraft

Stijn Lemmens, ESA

16:00 - 16:20

ESA CLEANSAT _ SMA dismantlement mechanisms

Stephane Heinrich, ALTRAN

Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction - Large Constellations

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 16:30 - 18:10
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Bastida/Rossi

16:30 - 16:50

A quantitative evaluation of the environmental impact of the mega constellations

Alessandro Rossi, IFAC-CNR

16:50 - 17:10

MAXIMIZING POST MISSION DISPOSAL OF MEGA CONSTELLATIONS SATELLITES REACHING END OF OPERATIONAL LIFETIME

Miki Ito, Astroscale Japan Inc.

17:10 - 17:30

LUCA2 - An enhanced long-term utility for collision analysis

Jonas Radtke, TU Braunschweig, Institute of Space Systems

17:30 - 17:50

Self-induced collision risk analysis for large constellations

Hugh Lewis, University of Southampton

17:50 - 18:10

Optimization of constellation jettisoning regards to short term collision risks

Handschuh David-alexis, CNES-DLA

Debris Mitigation: Techniques and Analyses

Time frame: Thursday, April 20 16:50 - 18:30
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Nasca/Soucek

16:50 - 17:10

Analysis of orbit stability in the geosynchronous region for end-of-life disposal

Camilla Colombo, Politecnico di Milano

17:10 - 17:30

MEO dynamics and GNSS disposal strategies

Alessandro Rossi, IFAC-CNR, Italy

17:30 - 17:50

Status of the Space Environment: Current Level of Adherence to the Space Debris Mitigation Policy

Stefan Frey, ESA

17:50 - 18:10

SEMI-CONTROLLED REENTRY

Claire Fremeaux, CNES

18:10 - 18:30

Tundra Disposal Orbit Study

Marlon E. Sorge, The Aerospace Corporation

Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction

Time frame: Friday, April 21 08:30 - 10:30
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Lewis (Dolado)/Sorge

08:30 - 08:50

EFFECTS OF CUBESAT DEPLOYMENTS IN LOW-EARTH ORBIT

Andrew B. Vavrin, Orbital Debris Program Office

08:50 - 09:10

Risk induced by the uncatalogued space debris population in the presence of large constellations

Bruno Revelin, CS

09:10 - 09:30

Assessing uncertainties in the estimation of the orbital lifetime

Andrea Operti, Politecnico di Torino

09:30 - 09:50

Analysis of Breakup Events

Vitali Braun, European Space Agency

09:50 - 10:10

Forensic Analysis of On-Orbit Debris Generation Events

Marlon Sorge, The Aerospace Corporation

10:10 - 10:30

DISCOS 3: An improved data model for ESA's Database and Information System Characterising Objects in Space

Frazer Mclean, CS GmbH

Debris Mitigation: Application and Processes

Time frame: Friday, April 21 08:50 - 10:50
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Matney/Cazaux

08:50 - 09:10

Impacts of the Space Debris Mitigation rules on the spacecraft design in Airbus Defence and Space

Daniel Briot, Airbus Defence and Space

09:10 - 09:30

Industry Processes for Space Debris Mitigation in Early Mission Definition: Current State and Room for Improvement

Charlotte Bewick, OHB System AG

09:30 - 09:50

Space Debris Management of Launch Operations

Alexis Macaire, Arianespace

09:50 - 10:10

IMPACT OF SPACE DEBRIS MITIGATION REQUIREMENTS ON THE MISSION DESIGN OF ESA SPACECRAFT

Rüdiger Jehn, ESA/ESOC

10:10 - 10:30

MAJOR TRENDS FOR MITIGATION OF SPACE DEBRIS IN NEAR-EARTH SPACE IN THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Igor Usovik, TSNIImash

10:30 - 10:50

Life Cycle Assessment Indicator for Space Debris

Camilla Colombo, Politecnico di Milano

Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction

Time frame: Friday, April 21 11:00 - 12:40
Room: H-I
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Lewis (Dolado)/Sorge

11:00 - 11:20

Extending the ECOB space debris index with fragmentation risk estimation

Francesca Letizia, University of Southampton

11:20 - 11:40

IMPROVEMENT OF SPACE DEBRIS MODEL IN MEO AND GEO REGIONS ACCORDING TO THE CATALOG OF KIAM RAS

Igor Usovik, TSNIImash

11:40 - 12:00

A comparison of damaging meteoroid and orbital debris fluxes in Earth orbit

William Cooke, NASA/MSFC

12:00 - 12:20

Algorithms for the Computation of Debris Risks

Mark J. Matney, NASA Orbital Debris Program Office

12:20 - 12:40

A COMPARISON OF THE SOCIT AND DEBRISAT EXPERIMENTS

Erick Ausay, University of Florida

Press Briefing with Q&A

Time frame: Friday, April 21 11:00 - 13:00
Room: H05
Type of presentation: Oral session

11:00 - 11:05

Statement

Rolf Densing, ESA, Director of Operations

11:05 - 11:10

Statement

Brigitte Zypries, Minister of Economy, Federal Republic of Germany

11:10 - 11:15

Statement

Holger Krag, ESA

11:15 - 11:20

Statement

Thomas Schildknecht, COSPAR

11:20 - 11:25

Statement

Christophe Bonnal, IAA

11:25 - 11:30

Statement

Cosimo Marzo, ASI

11:30 - 11:35

Statement

Christian Cazaux, CNES

11:35 - 11:40

Statement

Manuel Metz, DLR

11:40 - 11:45

Statement

Hugh Lewis, UKSA

11:45 - 13:00

Questions and Answers to the Panel

Moderation: B. Von Weyhe, ESOC Public Relations

Debris Mitigation: Design Solutions

Time frame: Friday, April 21 11:20 - 13:00
Room: H-IV
Type of presentation: Oral session
Session chair: Nasca/Soucek

11:20 - 11:40

Design for Demise techniques for medium/large LEO satellites reentry

Lilith Grassi, thales alenia space

11:40 - 12:00

Results of the Deployable Membrane & ADEO Passive De-Orbit Subsystem Activities leading to a Dragsail Demonstrator

Thomas Sinn, HPS GmbH

12:00 - 12:20

Development of Commercial Drag-Augmentation Systems for Small Satellites

Chiara Palla, Cranfield University

12:20 - 12:40

ESTCube-2 plasma brake payload for effective deorbiting

Iaroslav Iakubivskyi, Tartu Observatory

12:40 - 13:00

FRAGMENTATION EVENT DEBRIS FIELD EVOLUTION USING 3D VOLUMETRIC RISK ASSESSMENT

David Vallado, agi

Poster- Radar, Optical, and in-situ Measurements

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 19:12
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 19:12

Estimation of Rotating RSO Parameters using Radar Data and Joint Time-Frequency Transforms

Selenia Ghio, University of Pisa

18:30 - 19:12

Photometrical Database of GSS and methods of identification satellites on their photometrical characteristics

Vladimir Kouprianov , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

18:30 - 19:12

Light-curves of Retired Geosynchronous Satellites

Conor Benson, University of Colorado Boulder

18:30 - 19:12

An efficient and automatic debris detection framework based on GPU technology

Tommaso Cardona, La Sapienza

18:30 - 19:12

Faint Streak Detection with Certificate by Adaptive Two-Level Bayesian Inference

Radim Sara, Center for Machine Perception, Czech Technical University

18:30 - 19:12

The ESA Space Collaborative Observation Platform (SCOOP), objectives and functionalities

Noelia Sánchez-ortiz, Elecnor DEIMOS

18:30 - 19:12

Preparing the new 2 kHz satellite laser ranging system in Finland for debris observations

Jenni Virtanen, Finnish Geospatial Research Institute

18:30 - 19:12

SPIN-UP OF SPACE DEBRIS CAUSED BY SOLAR RADIATION PRESSURE

Daniel Kucharski, Space Environment Research Centre, Australia

18:30 - 19:12

Light Curve Properties of high earth orbital rocket bodies Observed at Weihai Observatory of Shandong University

Shao Ming Hu, Shandong University

18:30 - 19:12

LEDSat: Design of a CubeSat equipped with LEDs as calibration target

Patrick Seitzer, University of Michigan

18:30 - 19:12

Multi-band photometric observations of GEO satellites: Preliminary Results

Alessandra Di Cecco, National Institute for Astrophysics, Observatory of Teramo

18:30 - 19:12

On-Sky Evaluation of Passive Polarimetry as a Technique to Characterise Space Debris

Manuel Cegarra Polo, University of New South Wales

18:30 - 19:12

Probability of Detection and Likelihood: Application to Space Object Observation

Francois J. Sanson, INRIA

18:30 - 19:12

Automatic pipeline for light-curves variability analysis of GEO objects

Tommaso Cardona, Sapienza University of Rome

18:30 - 19:12

Adaptive Optics for Satellite Imaging and Earth Based Space Debris Manoeuvres

Doris Grosse, Australian National University, Serc Limited

18:30 - 19:12

Precise orbit propagation of space debris objects using the Hermite integration scheme

Jens Rodmann, DLR

18:30 - 19:12

Observing Strategies for Focused Orbital Debris Surveys Using the Magellan Telescope

James Frith, University of Texas El Paso

18:30 - 19:12

GROUND-BASED OBSERVING CAMPAIGNS OF BRIZ-M DEBRIS WITH THE UKIRT AND NASA MCAT TELESCOPES

Susan M. Lederer, NASA Johnson Space Center

18:30 - 19:12

A remote photometry telescope for space debris in Tibet

Ge Liang, NAOC

18:30 - 19:12

FORTE: ISON Robotic Telescope Control Software

Vladimir Kouprianov, Pulkovo Observatory of Russian Academy of Sciences

18:30 - 19:12

The Fly-Eye Telescope Customization for Debris Discovery and Cataloguing

Lorenzo Cibin, Compagnia Generale per lo Spazio

Poster - Space Surveillance

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 19:12
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 19:12

Orbital Solutions to LEO-to-LEO Angles-only Very Short-arc Tracks

Jizhang Sang, Wuhan University

18:30 - 19:12

Ontology for the Space Situational Awareness Programme in Europe

Robert J. Rovetto, n/a

18:30 - 19:12

The current state of the KIAM database on space debris in high orbit and its use for prediction of dangerous approaches

Viktor A. Voropaev, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics

18:30 - 19:12

Accurate Orbit Determination of Space Debris with Laser Tracking

Christoph Bamann, Technical University of Munich

18:30 - 19:12

Determining Debris Characteristics from Observability Analysis of Artificial Near-Earth Objects

Carolin Frueh, Purdue University

18:30 - 19:12

Evaluation of Data Stream Management Systems in the Context of Space Surveillance and Tracking

Sven Müller, Institute of Space Systems, TU Braunschweig

18:30 - 19:12

Covariance Matrix Uncertainty Analysis and Correction

Juan Carlos Dolado Perez, CNES

18:30 - 19:12

Attitude Characterization of Aerodynamic Stable Objects Based on TLE

Cristina Parigini, Deimos Space

18:30 - 19:12

Accurate Optical Observations of Space Objects in GEO, and applicability to closer LEO regimes

Jaime Nomen Torres, Elecnor DEIMOS

18:30 - 19:12

GENERIC DATA REDUCTION FRAMEWORK FOR SPACE SURVEILLANCE

Bogdan Bija, GMV

18:30 - 19:12

Assessment and Modelling of Space Surveillance Network

Jacco Geul, Delft University of Technology

18:30 - 19:12

Initial Orbit Determination based on the High-order Propagation of Orbit Sets

Laura Pirovano, Universidad de La Rioja

18:30 - 19:12

A new tool to observe low and higher Earth orbits: the MetaTelescope

Michel Boer, CNRS-ARTEMIS

18:30 - 19:12

Explained and Unexplained Momentum Impulse Transfer Events (MITEs)

Brian Flewelling, Exoanalytic

18:30 - 19:12

Orbit determination result with the angle-only measurement from the optical tracking network, OWL-Net

Jin Choi, KASI, UST

18:30 - 19:12

Conceptual Design for Expert Coordination Centres Supporting Optical and Laser Observations in a SST System

Jiri Silha, Astronomical Institute of the University of Bern (AIUB)

18:30 - 19:12

Geometric restructurization of the space object tracking problem for improved uncertainty representation

John T. Kent, University of Leeds

18:30 - 19:12

SST Analysis tool (SSTAN) supporting Space Surveillance and Tracking (SST) services assessment

Roxana L. Andrisan, Deimos Space SRL

18:30 - 19:12

Worldwide optical network for Space Situational Awareness

Marine Pyanet, Airbus Safran Launchers

18:30 - 19:12

OWL-Net : A Global network of robotic telescopes dedicated to SSA observation

Jang-hyun Park, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute

18:30 - 19:12

Requirements for Observation Scenarios to Maintain a Catalogue of Space Debris Objects in Geosynchronous Region

Andreas Hinze, DLR

Poster - Operational Collision Avoidance

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 18:46
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 18:46

CryoSat-2 : In-Orbit Collision Avoidance Manoeuvre Support Tools and Operation Evolutions

David Fornarelli, RHEA Group

18:30 - 18:46

Current Status of Web Services at ESA’s Space Debris Office

Quirin Funke, European Space Agency

18:30 - 18:46

Analysis of CDM Covariance Consistency in Operational Collision Avoidance

Benedikt Reihs, ESA

18:30 - 18:46

Collision Avoidance assessment and mitigation measures for controlled GEO/GSO spacecrafts with Orbital Debris

Rajesh Kannan M R, Master Control Facility, ISRO, India

18:30 - 18:46

Determining Orbits for Collision Prediction using Dynamical Systems Theory

Aswath Suryanarayanan, The PSBB Millennium School, Chennai, India

18:30 - 18:46

POSTPROCESSED-TLE CATALOGUE FOR CONJUNCTION DETECTION WITH GEO PASSIVE OBJECTS

Diego Escobar, GMV Aerospace and Defence

18:30 - 18:46

Collision Risk Computation accounting for Complex geometries of involved objects

Noelia Sánchez-ortiz, Elecnor DEIMOS

18:30 - 18:46

Close Encounters of an Advanced Kind: Lessons Learned and New Approaches in Collision Risk Assessment and Mitigation

Viqar Abbasi, Canadian Space Agency

Poster - Mitigation, Standardization, Policies, Legal Aspects

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 18:42
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 18:42

Status of the ISO Space Debris Mitigation Standards (2017)

Hedley Stokes, PHS Space Ltd.

18:30 - 18:42

Accurate Flight Dynamics for ESA' Space Debris Movie: The OREKIT solution

Bruno Revelin, C-S

18:30 - 18:42

Long-term implications of GNSS disposal strategies for the space debris environment

Raúl Domínguez-gonzález, Elecnor Deimos

18:30 - 18:42

Design for Demise: Systems-level techniques to reduce re-entry casualty risk

David Riley, Deimos Space UK Ltd.

18:30 - 18:42

TeSeR – Technology for Self-Removal – First results of an H2020 Project to develop a Post-Mission-Disposal Module

Philipp Voigt, Airbus DS GmbH

18:30 - 18:42

Efficient De-Orbiting of Micro- and Nano Satellites using the IFM Nano Thruster

Richard Sypniewski, Fotec

Poster - Debris & Meteoroid Environment Modeling and Prediction

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 19:10
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 19:10

FRAGMENTATION EVENTS ANALYSIS MAKING USE OF FRAGMENTATION EVENT MODEL AND ASSESSMENT TOOL (FREMAT)

Roxana L. Andrisan, Deimos Space SRL

18:30 - 19:10

CARTOGRAPHIC STUDY OF THE MEO PHASE SPACE FOR PASSIVE DEBRIS REMOVAL

Despoina K. Skoulidou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

18:30 - 19:10

Average Cross-Sectional Area of Idealized DebriSat Fragments Using Icosahedron Motivated Orientation Vectors

Thomas Scruggs, University of Florida

18:30 - 19:10

A Comparison of Results from NASA's Meteoroid Engineering Model to the LDEF Cratering Record

Steven Ehlert, Qualis, NASA Meteoroid Environment Office

18:30 - 19:10

EFFECT OF PHASE ANGLE ON LIGHT CURVE DATA FOR FEATURE ESTIMATION OF HIGH AREA-TO-MASS RATIO SPACE OBJECTS

Vishnuu Mallik, University of Arizona

18:30 - 19:10

GEO space debris environment determination in the earth fixed coordinate system

Pang Baojun, Harbin Institute of Technology

18:30 - 19:10

A new Space Debris Environment Engineering Model SDEEM 2015

Pang Baojun, Harbin Institute of Technology

18:30 - 19:10

An Index for Ranking Active Debris Removal Targets in LEO

Carmen Pardini, ISTI/CNR

18:30 - 19:10

Recent Extensions of the ESABASE2/Debris Impact Risk Assessment Tool

Anatoli Miller, etamax space GmbH

18:30 - 19:10

Examination of Debris Cloud Density Resulting From Precession of Argument of Perigee Due to J2 Effect

Joel Slotten, Navistel, LLC

18:30 - 19:10

The contribution of NaK droplets to the space debris environment

Carsten Wiedemann, Institute of Space Systems, TU Braunschweig

18:30 - 19:10

The study of the dynamics of mega-constellations of near-Earth space objects

Ivan N. Chuvashov, Tomsk State University

18:30 - 19:10

Improvements on models and analysis means for fragmentation events

Alexis Petit, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium

18:30 - 19:10

Investigation of propagation accuracy effects within the modeling of space debris

Andre Horstmann, Institute of Space Systems

18:30 - 19:10

Results of Reference Long-term Simulations Focussing on Passive Means to Reduce the Impact of Space Debris

Volker Schaus, TU Braunschweig, Institute of Space Systems

18:30 - 19:10

Meteor shower forecasting for spacecraft operations

Althea V. Moorhead, NASA Meteoroid Environment Office

18:30 - 19:10

The impact of the increase in small satellite launch traffic on the long-term evolution of the space debris environment

Jonas Radtke, TU Braunschweig, Institute of Space Systems

18:30 - 19:10

A COLLISION IN A CUBESAT CONSTELLATION

Fatoumata Kebe, IMCCE- Paris Observatory

18:30 - 19:10

Spatial density maps from a fragmentation

Liam M. Healy, Naval Research Laboratory

18:30 - 19:10

A statistical LEO model to investigate adaptable debris control strategies

Gian Luigi Somma, University of Southampton

Poster - Re-entry Risk Analyses

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 18:58
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 18:58

Space debris atmospheric entry prediction with spacecraft-oriented tools

Julien Annaloro, CNES

18:30 - 18:58

INFLUENCE OF OXIDATION AND EMISSIVITY FOR METALLIC ALLOYS SPACE DEBRIS DURING THEIR ATMOSPHERIC ENTRY

Lucile Barka, PROMES-CNRS lab

18:30 - 18:58

Integrated Analysis System for Re-entry Risk Assessment

Eun Jung Choi Choi, Korea Astronomy and Space Science

18:30 - 18:58

High-fidelity Numerical Simulations for Destructive Re-entry of Upper Stages

Keiichiro Fujimoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

18:30 - 18:58

Leveraging Lessons from the Climate Change Community and the Financial Sector to Improve Space Debris Regulations

Norman Fitz-coy, University of Florida

18:30 - 18:58

AERO-THERMAL RE-ENTRY SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS USING DSMC AND A HIGH DIMENSIONAL MODEL REPRESENTATION-BASED APPROACH

Alessandro Falchi, University of Strathclyde

18:30 - 18:58

Calculating the Re-Entry Probability for a given Area of Interest

Jens Agena, DLR

18:30 - 18:58

Containment tether – concept study of an efficient solution to reduce the casualty area of spacecraft components

Jan-christian Meyer, OHB System

18:30 - 18:58

GOCE radar-based Orbit Determination for Re-Entry Predictions and comparison with GPS-based POD

Stefano Cicalò, SpaceDynamics Services S.r.l.

18:30 - 18:58

On the demisability and survivability of modern spacecraft

Mirko Trisolini, University of Southampton

18:30 - 18:58

AIRBORNE OBSERVATIONS OF RE-ENTERING SPACE DEBRIS - RESULTS AND PROSPECTS

Fabian Zander, IRS

18:30 - 18:58

THE APPROACH TO CASUALTY RE-ENTRY RISK MITIGATION IN COSMO-SkyMed CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS

Silvia Occhigrossi, Thales Alenia Space

18:30 - 18:58

Two-Line Element Uncertainty for GOCE Statistical Re-entry Predictions

Jacco Geul, Delft University of Technology

18:30 - 18:58

ADRYANS® V5.0 – A 1-dimension object oriented survivability tool

Charles Bertorello, Airbus Safran Launchers

Poster - Debris Mitigation Techniques and Processes

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 18:50
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 18:50

Predicted lifetime of HEO space debris calculated using various atmospheric models

Dorota Kruzynska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan

18:30 - 18:50

How to integrate Space Debris issue into the Life Cycle Assessment of Space Missions?

Thibaut Maury, Airbus Safran Launchers / University of Bordeaux

18:30 - 18:50

Modelling and analysis of the folding principle used in Self-deployable Deorbiting Space Structures

Jan A. Nikolajsen, Aalborg University

18:30 - 18:50

Analysis of pretension and stress stiffening in Self-deployable Deorbiting Space Structures

Peter R. Lauridsen, Aalborg University

18:30 - 18:50

CleanSat - Coordinated approach reshaping technology development for space

Tiago Soares, ESA

18:30 - 18:50

THE VULNERABILITY ASSESSMENT AND DEBRIS PRODUCTION RISK MITIGATION IN COSMO-SkyMed CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS

Silvia Occhigrossi, Thales Alenia Space Italy

18:30 - 18:50

The H2020 project ReDSHIFT: overview, first results and perspectives

Alessandro Rossi, IIFAC-CNR, Italy

18:30 - 18:50

Debris Mitigation by Collision Avoidance after End-of-Mission – assessment of a disposal solution for LEO satellites

Jan-christian Meyer, OHB System

18:30 - 18:50

LEO mapping for passive dynamical disposal

Giulia Schettino, IFAC-CNR

18:30 - 18:50

Low Power Arcjet Application for End of Life Satellite Servicing

Michael Dropmann, Institute of Space Systems

Poster - Active Removal and Remediation Concepts

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 18:58
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 18:58

Approaches and models for flexible tether connections in active debris removal missions

Marcel Becker, TU Braunschweig

18:30 - 18:58

Analysis of Tumbling Space Debris Capturing Using A Tethered-Net

Minghe Shan, Delft University of Technology

18:30 - 18:58

SPACE DEBRIS MITIGATION AND REMEDIATION: PERSPECTIVES OF AFFORDABLE HYBRID PROPULSION IMPLEMENTATIONS

Christian Paravan, Politecnico di Milano

18:30 - 18:58

Design of net ejector for space debris capturing

Umberto Battista, Stam S.r.l.

18:30 - 18:58

Motion and Parameter Estimation of an Uncooperative Space Object Using Range Image Data

Mahboubeh Zarei-jalalabadi, Sharif University of Technology

18:30 - 18:58

Innovative Net & Space Inflatable structure for active Debris Removal (INSIDeR)

Cedric Dupont, BERTIN TECHNOLOGIES

18:30 - 18:58

Touchless Electrostatic Detumble of a Representative Box-and-Panel Spacecraft Configuration

Trevor Bennett, University of Colorado Boulder

18:30 - 18:58

Characteristics of ablation impulse induced by repetitive laser pulse irradiations

Akihiro Sasoh, Nagoya University

18:30 - 18:58

Radio frequency source of weakly expanding wedge-shaped xenon ion beam for contactless removal of large-sized SD objects

V. Obukhov, RIAME MAI

18:30 - 18:58

Application of space tethered systems for space debris removal

Pavel A. Diakov, Lomonosov Moscow State University

18:30 - 18:58

Untrackable Space Debris Active Removal Using a Nano Satellite

Woosang Park, KAIST

18:30 - 18:58

Optimization of maneuvering schemes in the framework of ADR mission in LEO

Dmitriy Grishko, Bauman Moscow State Technical University

18:30 - 18:58

Probability of Intersection for Laser-Based Debris Removal in the Presence of Uncertainty

Islam Hussein, Applied Defense Solutions

18:30 - 18:58

Parameters design of autonomous docking module and the choice of suitable target and primary payload for ADR

Valeriy Trushlyakov, Omsk state technical university

Poster - Hypervelocity Impacts & Shielding

Time frame: Wednesday, April 19 18:30 - 18:48
Room: Poster
Type of presentation: Poster session

18:30 - 18:48

Initial Study on Small Debris Impact Risk Assessment during Orbit Transfer to GEO for All-Electric Satellite

Masumi Higashide, JAXA, Fraunhofer EMI

18:30 - 18:48

A PARADIGM FOR THE DESIGN OF ORBITAL DEBRIS PROTECTION FOR SPACECRAFT COMPOSITE PRESSURE VESSELS

Igor Telichev, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Manitoba

18:30 - 18:48

Protection of Manned Spacecraft Radiator from Space Debris

Li Shan, Institute of Spacecraft System Engineering, CAST

18:30 - 18:48

Shielding properties investigation of impact-initiated energetic materials under hypervelocity impact

Qiang Wu, Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

18:30 - 18:48

Evaluation of the hypervelocity impact resistance of FMLs by numerical simulation

Chunsen Shi, Delft University of Technology

18:30 - 18:48

Effects of Gamma Ray Irradiation on Ejecta Size from CFRP Plates

Masahiro Nishida, Nagoya Institute of Technology

18:30 - 18:48

Fracture of Unidirectional Tensioned Polyimide Films under Simulated Space Debris Hypervelocity Impact

Kunbo Xu, Beijing Institute of Spacecraft Environment Engineering

18:30 - 18:48

Evolution of Spacecraft Orbital Motion due to Hypervelocity Impacts from Debris and Meteoroids

Luc Sagnieres, McGill University

18:30 - 18:48

DebriSat's DCS: A Database-Based Solution to the Big Data Challenges Impacting the Future Regulation of Orbital Debris

Joe Kleespies, University of Florida